New Barrackpore Municipality
 
 
Members of Standing Committees
 
New Barrackpore Municipality,
North 24 Parganas
Phone No: 033 2537 5408    Fax No: 033 2537 1006
 
 
1. Finance & resource mobilization standing committee
 
Sl. No. Name

Designation

1. Mr. Jaygopal Bhattacharya (Counciollor) President
2. Smt. Lipika Das (Counciollor) Vice President
3. Mr. Avijit Biswas (Counciollor) Member
4. Mr. Nikhil Malo (Counciollor) Member
5. Smt. Archana Sen (Counciollor) Member
6. Finance Officer Member
7. Mr. Surajit Rakshit (A.F.C) Member
8. Mr. Bijay Kumar Saha (Accountant) Member
9. Mr. Prasenjit Sanyal, Assess. In charge Member
10. Mr. Sajal Nandi Majumder, T.C. Member
 
 
2. Public works standing committee
 
Sl. No. Name

Designation

1. Smt. Tripti Majumder, Chairperson President
 
 
3. Water supply standing committee
 
Sl. No. Name

Designation

1. Smt. Lipika Das (Counciollor) President
2. Smt. Mira Das (Counciollor) Vice President
3. Smt. Purnima Roy (Counciollor) Member
4. Mr. Ashok Kumar Mitra (Counciollor) Member
5. Mr. Manoj Kumar Sarkar (Counciollor) Member
6. Smt. Gouri Saha (Counciollor) Member
7. Smt. Archana Sen (Counciollor) Member
 
 
4. Solid waste management standing committee
 
Sl. No. Name

Designation

1. Mr. Prabir Saha (Councillor) President
2. Mr. Gurupada Sarkar (Counciollor) Vice President
3. Mr. Avijit Biswas (Counciollor) Member
4. Smt.  Gouri  Saha (Counciollor) Member
5. Smt. Kuntana Saha (Counciollor) Member
6. Smt. Mira Das (Counciollor) Member
7. Mr. Dhiraj Nandi (Sanitary inspector) Member
 
 
5. Health education & urban poverty alleviation standing committee
 
Sl. No. Name

Designation

1. Smt. Chandana Chakrobarty (Counciollor) President
2. Mr. Gurupada Sarkar (Counciollor) Vice President
3. Dr. Pankaj Kumar Adhikari (Counciollor) Member
4. Dr. Sankar Singha Roy (Health officer) Member
5. Mr. Rabisankar Bhattacharya (Uphcs staff) Member
6. Urban Planner Member
7. Rupanjana Ghosh (C.O.) Member
 
 
6. Public health & sanitation standing committee
 
Sl. No. Name

Designation

1. Mr. Ashok kumar Mitra (Counciollor) President
2. Mr. Nikhil Malo (Counciollor) Vice President
3. Smt. Purnima Roy (Counciollor) Member
4. Smt. Kuntala Saha (Counciollor) Member
5. Smt. Chandana Chakrobarty (Counciollor) Member
6. Dr. Sankar Singha Roy (Health officer) Member
7. Mr. Dhiraj Nandi (Sanitary inspector) Member
 
 
7. Market / Holiday home standing committee
 
Sl. No. Name

Designation

1. Dr. Pankaj Kumar Adhikari (Counciollor) President
2. Smt. Swapna Biswas (Counciollor) Vice President
3. Mr. Manoj Kumar Sarkar (Counciollor) Member
4. Mr. Rabindra Nath Jana (Municipal staff) Member
 
 
 
Dr. B. C. Roy general hospital & maternity home management committee
 
Sl. No. Name

Designation

1. Smt. Tripti Majumder (Chairperson) Chairperson
2. Mr.  Mihir Dey (Vice-chairman) Vice-chairman
3. Smt. Swapna Biswas

Chairman,

Managing committee
4. Mr. Jaygopal Bhattacharya (Counciollor) Member
5. Mr.. Prabir Saha (Counciollor) Member
6. Medical Superintenden (Hospital) Member
7.

Dr.  Sankar Singha Roy

(Health officer)

Member
8.

Representative of new barrackpore co-operative homes Ltd.

(To be coapted)
Member
 
 
 
 
Some Important Links
 
Read More...
 
 
Our Project
KUSP
BSUP (JNNURM)
SJSRY
 
Our Services
Water Supply
Health
Citizenís Charter
Solid Waste Management